20060419

Everything old is new again


Schlitz, once a giant among brewers, is trying to recapture some of its past by reviving some of its past.

"The Beer That Made Milwaukee Famous," as its marketing tagline went, is going the reto route to reestablish itself, dredging up images from its 1950s sales campaigns to grab consumer attention as well as reinstituiting its gilded bottle that carried the beer in those days.

Schlitz, which has been in business for 157 years, has been hurt in its price category by rival Annheuser-Busch price reductions.

Says Advertising Age magazine, "Distributors say renewed marketing efforts are sorely needed for much of the low-priced portfolio of Schlitz's marketer, San Antonio-based Pabst Brewing Co., which has suffered disproportionately from price cuts instituted by A-B's Natural Light and Busch that rendered them cheaper than Schlitz and Pabst Blue Ribbon."

Schlitz ranked as high as No. 3 among domestic brewers before, as Advertising Age puts it, "its profile dramatically faded under a succession of owners that emphasized other brands before it."

The Schlitz brewery in Milwaukee closed in the 1990s. The beer then was brewed in Milwaukee and elsewhere under contracts.

To Dowd's Spirits Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Wine Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Brews Notebook latest entry.
Back to Dowd's Bar Blog home page.

20060416

World Beer Cup draws record field


Global sales of beer may be experiencing a downtrend, but brewers' quest for recognition isn't. The 2006 Brewers Association's World Beer Cup competition in Seattle drew 2,221 entries from 540 breweries in 56 countries, a 42% growth in entries from 2004 which was the previous record holder.

Breweries from the United States, Argentina, Australia, Belgium, Canada, Czech Republic, Dominican Republic, El Salvador, England, Germany, Iceland, Italy, Japan, Lithuania, Netherlands, Paraguay, Romania, Russia and Trinidad received awards.

The award for Mid-Sized Brewing Company went to Firestone Walker Brewing Co. of Paso Robles, CA, and brewmaster Matthew Brynildson who also won in 2004. The award for Large Brewing Company went to Miller Brewing Co. of Milwaukee and brewmaster Dr. David S. Ryder who also won in 2004. The award for Large Brewpub went to Russian River Brewing Co. of Santa Rosa, CA, and brewmaster Vinnie Cilurzo who also won this award in 2004. The award for Small Brewpub went to Piece Brewing Co. of Chicago and brewmaster Jonathan Cutler. The award for Small Brewing Company went to by Brauerei Michael Plank of Laaber, Germany, and brewmaster Michael Plank.

The full results:

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster
Small Brewing Company

Brauerei Michael Plank
Michael Plank

World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster
Mid-Size Brewing Company

Firestone Walker Brewing Co.
Matthew Brynildson World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Large Brewing Company
Miller Brewing Co.
Dr. David S. Ryder World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Small Brewpub
Piece Brewing Co.
Jonathan Cutler World Beer Cup Champion Brewery and Brewmaster

Large Brewpub

Russian River Brewing Co.
Vinnie Cilurzo

Category: 1 Non-Alcoholic Malt Tonic - 3 Entries
Gold: Distelhäuser Malz, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Xtra Malt (Non-Alcoholic), Samba Brewing Co., San Juan, Trinidad
Bronze: Sport-Malz, Eder & Heylands Brauerei GmbH & Co. KG, Grossostheim, Germany

Category: 2 Non-Alcoholic (Beer) Malt Beverage - 19 Entries
Gold: O'Doul's, Anheuser-Busch Inc., St. Louis
Silver: Baltika N o 0 Non-Alcoholic, Baltika Breweries, St. Petersburg, Russia
Bronze: O'Doul's Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis

Category: 3 American Cream Ale or Lager - 22 Entries
Gold: Old Style, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio
Silver: Pilsen, Cervepar S.A., Ypane, Paraguay
Bronze: Session Premium Lager, Full Sail Brewing, Hood River, OR

Category: 4 American-Style Wheat Beer - 10 Entries
Gold: Cascade Blonde Lager, Cascade Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Australia
Silver: Leinenkugel's Honey Weiss, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI
Bronze: Pyramid Crystal Weizen, Pyramid Breweries, Inc., Portland, OR

Category: 5 American-Style Hefeweizen - 24 Entries

Gold: Haru Urara, Iganosato Mokumoku, Iga, Japan
Silver: Shiner Hefeweizen, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Bronze: Pyramid Hefeweizen, Pyramid Breweries, Inc., Portland, OR

Category: 6 Rye Beer - 8 Entries
Gold: Worryin' Ale, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago
Silver: Roggen Rock, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City
Bronze: Amberjaque Rye Ale, Lazy Magnolia Brewing http://www.blogger.com/img/gl.bold.gifCo., Kiln, MS

Category: 7 Fruit and Vegetable Beer - 41 Entries
Gold: Redbach, Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Silver: Fruitesse Kriek, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
Bronze: Fruitesse Framboos, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium

Category: 8 Herb and Spice Beer - 52 Entries
Gold: Coconut Porter, Maui Brewing Co./Fish & Game Rotisserie, Lahaina, HI
Silver: Jack Whacker Wheat, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Bronze: Leinenkugel's Sunset Wheat, Jacob Leinenkugel Brewing Co., Chippewa Falls, WI

Category: 9 Coffee Flavored Beer - 23 Entries
Gold: Meantime Coffee, Meantime Brewing Co. Ltd., Greenwich, England
Silver: Big Daddy Espresso Stout, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Founders Breakfast Stout, Founders Brewing Co., Grand Rapids, MI

Category: 10 Specialty Beer - 17 Entries
Gold: Pullman Brown Ale, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL
Silver: Morimoto Black Obi Soba Ale, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Bronze: Southern Pecan Nut Brown Ale, Lazy Magnolia Brewing Co., Kiln, MS

Category: 11 Specialty Honey Lager or Ale - 29 Entries
Gold: Redoak Honey Ale, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Silver: Midas Touch, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE
Bronze: McGuire's Millennium Ale, McGuire's Irish Pub #1, Pensacola, FL
http://www.blogger.com/img/gl.bold.gif
Category: 12 Other Strong Ale or Lager - 21 Entries
Gold: Dragonstooth Stout, Elysian Brewing Co., Seattle, WA
Silver: Northstar Imperial Porter, Twisted Pine Brewing Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Olde Knicker Kicker, Oak Creek Brewing Co., Sedona, AZ

Category: 13 Experimental Beer (Lager or Ale) - 22 Entries
Gold: Blootvoetse Bruin, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA
Silver: König Pilsener-Gluten Free, König Brauerei GmbH, Duisburg, Germany
Bronze: Samuel Adams Utopias 2005, Boston Beer Co., Boston

Category: 14 Wood- and Barrel-aged Beer - 46 Entries
Gold: Bourbon County Stout, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago
Silver: Old Woody, Schooner's Grille & Brewery, Antioch, CA
Bronze: Hitachino Nest Beer Japanese Classic Ale, Kiuchi Syuzou, Naka, Japan

Category: 15 Cellar or Unfiltered Beer - 23 Entries
Gold: Caldera Pilsener Bier, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR
Silver: Schlappeseppel Kellerbier, Eder & Heylands Brauerei GmbH & Co. KG, Grossostheim, Germany
Bronze: Naturtrüb, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category: 16 Smoke-Flavored Beer - 21 Entries
Gold: Redoak Rauch, Redoak, Sydney, Australia
Silver: Smokin' Willie Smoked Porter, Moose's Tooth Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Smolder Bock, Outer Banks Brewing Station, Kill Devil Hills, NC

Category: 17 European-Style Low-Alcohol Lager/German-Style Leicht(bier) - 12 Entries
Gold: Freudenberger Leicht, Brauerei Märkl, Freudenberg, Germany
Silver: Hahn Premium Light, Hahn Brewing Co., Camperdown, Australia
Bronze: Cascade Premium Light, Cascade Brewing Co., Abbotsford, Australia

Category: 18 German-Style Pilsener - 54 Entries
Gold: Trumer Pils, Trumer Brauerei Berkeley, Berkeley, CA
Silver: Waldhaus Diplom Pils, Privatbrauerei Waldhaus Joh. Schmid GmbH, Weilheim, Germany
Bronze: Pfungstaedter Edel Pils Premium, Pfungstaedter Brauerei Hildebrand GmbH & Co. KG, Pfungstadt, Germany

Category: 19 Bohemian-Style Pilsener - 39 Entries
Gold: Imperial, Královsky Pivovar Kru sovice, Kru sovice, Czech Republic
Silver: CZECHVAR - Premium Czech Lager, Bud e jovicky Budvar n.p., C. Budejovice, Czech Republic
Bronze: Pils, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category: 20 Münchner-Style Helles - 44 Entries
Gold: Hofmühl Hell, Privatbrauerei Hofmühl GmbH, Eichstätt, Germany
Silver: Aktien Hell, Aktienbrauerei Kaufbeuren AG, Kaufbeuren, Germany
Bronze: Löwenbrau, InBev, Brussels, Belgium

Category: 21 European-Style Pilsener - 61 Entries
Gold: Birra Moretti, Heineken Italia S.p.A., Milano, Italy
Silver: Ursus Premium, S.C. Ursus Breweries S.A., Cluj-Napoca, Romania
Bronze: Spezial, Alpirsbacher Klosterbrauerei, Alpirsbach, Germany

Category: 22 Dortmunder/European-Style Export - 25 Entries
Gold: Hatz Export, Hofbrauhaus Hatz AG, Rastatt, Germany
Silver: Alpenstoff, Brauerei Bürgerbräu August Röhm & Söhne KG, Bad Reichenhall, Germany
Bronze: Kalnapilis Grand, AB "Kalnapilio-Tauro Grupe", Vilnius, Lithuania

Category: 23 Vienna-Style Lager - 25 Entries
Bronze: Schaumburger Landbier, Schaumburger Privat-Brauerei GmbH, Stadthagen, Germany

Category: 24 German-Style Märzen/Oktoberfest - 29 Entries
Silver: Vienna, Rock Bottom Brewery-Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Ottenbräeu Märzen, Ottenbräu, Abensberg, Germany

Category: 25 European-Style Dark/Münchner Dunkel - 36 Entries
Gold: Original Unterbaarer Dunkel, Schlossbrauerei Unterbaar, Baar/Schwaben, Germany
Silver: Distelhäuser Landbier, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Bronze: Weltenburger Kloster Barock Dunkel, Klosterbrauerei Weltenburg GmbH, Kelheim, Germany

Category: 26 German-Style Schwarzbier - 26 Entries
Gold: Gordon Biersch Schwarzbier, Gordon Biersch Brewery Restaurant Group, Chattanooga, TN
Silver: Shonan Liebe, Kumazawa Brewing Co., Chigasaki, Japan
Bronze: Georgi Sud, Ritter St. Georgenbrauerei Karl Gloßner GmbH & Co. KG, Nennslingen, Germany

Category: 27 Traditional German-Style Bock - 28 Entries
Gold: Butthead Bock, Tommyknocker Brewery, Idaho Springs, CO
Silver: Birra Moretti La Rossa, Heineken Italia S.p.A., Milano, Italy
Bronze: Troegenator, Tröegs Brewing Co., Harrisburg, PA

Category: 28 German-Style Heller Bock/Maibock - 19 Entrieshttp://www.blogger.com/img/gl.bold.gif
Gold: JW Dundee's Pale Bock, High Falls Brewing Co., Rochester, NY
Silver: Barre Maibock, Privatbrauerei Ernst Barre GmbH, Lübbecke, Germany
Bronze: Blonde Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co. Inc., Middleton, WI

Category: 29 German-Style Strong Bock - 27 Entries
Gold: Dark Doppelbock, Capital Brewery Co. Inc., Middleton, WI
Silver: Y¨sbok, SNAB, Purmerend, Netherland
Bronze: Red Cock Doppelbock, Maui Brewing Co./Fish & Game Rotisserie, Lahaina, HI

Category: 30 American-Style Light Lager - 22 Entries

Gold: Miller Lite, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee
Silver: Lone Star Light, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio
Bronze: Michelob Light, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis

Category: 31 American-Style Low-Carbohydrate Light Lager - 5 Entries
Gold: Egils Lite, The Brewery Egill Skallagrimsson Ltd., Reykjavik, Iceland
Silver: Pure Blonde, Foster's Australia, Abbotsford, Australia
Bronze: Cobra Lower Cal Lower Carb, Cobra Beer Ltd., London

Category: 32 American-Style "Light" Amber Lager - 6 Entries
Gold: Shiner Light, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Silver: Michelob Ultra Amber, Anheuser-Busch, Inc., St. Louis
Bronze: Samuel Adams Light, Boston Beer Co., Boston

Category: 33 American-Style Lager - 20 Entries

Gold: Miller High Life, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee
Silver: Bahia, Industrias La Constancia, San Salvador, El Salvador

Category: 34 American-Style Premium Lager - 24 Entries

Gold: Pabst Blue Ribbon, Pabst Brewing Co., San Antonio
Silver: Formosa Genuine Draft, Brick Brewing Co Ltd., Waterloo, Canada
Bronze: Henry Weinhard's Private Reserve, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee

Category: 35 American-Style Specialty Lager - 14 Entries
Gold: Icehouse, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee
Silver: OE HG 800, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee
Bronze: Milwaukee's Best Ice, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee

Category: 36 American-Style Amber Lager - 31 Entries
Gold: Toasted Lager, Blue Point Brewing Co., Patchogue, NY
Silver: Old Scratch Amber Lager, Flying Dog Brewery, Denver, CO
Bronze: Walkerville Lager, Walkerville Brewing Co., Windsor, Canada

Category: 37 American-Style Dark Lager - 11 Entries

Gold: Henry Weinhard's Classic Dark, Miller Brewing Co., Milwaukee
Silver: Shiner Bock, The Spoetzl Brewery, Shiner, TX
Bronze: Black Jack, Great Lakes Brewery, Toronto

Category: 38 Australasian, Latin American or Tropical-Style Light Lager - 23 Entries
Gold: Norte Blanca, Cerveceria y Malteria Quilmes, Quilmes, Argentina
Silver: Kingfisher, Shepherd Neame Ltd, Faversham, England
Bronze: Bohemia Especial, Cerveceria Nacional Dominicana, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Category: 39 Baltic Porter - 14 Entries
Gold: Neptune's Nemesis, Rocky River Brewing Co., Rocky River, OH
Silver: Just Call Me George, America's Brewing Co. @ Walter Payton's Roundhouse, Aurora, IL
Bronze: Redoak Baltic Porter, Redoak, Sydney, Australia

Category: 40 Belgian-Style White (or Wit)/Belgian-Style Wheat - 32 Entries
Gold: Hoegaarden, InBev, Brussels, Belgium
Silver: Nit Wit, BJ's Restaurant & Brewery - Chandler, Huntington Beach, CA
Bronze: Wittekerke Belgian White, Bavik Brewery, Bavikhove, Belgium

Category: 41 French- Belgian-Style Saison - 21 Entries
Gold: Straffe Hendrik Blond, Liefmans Breweries, Dentergem, Belgium
Silver: Hennepin Farmhouse Ale, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY
Bronze: Barking Duck, Matilda Bay Brewing Co., Melbourne, Australia

Category: 42 Belgian-and French-Style Ale - 24 Entries
Gold: Brugse Zot, Brouwerij De Halve Maan, Bruges, Belgium
Silver: Matilda, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago
Bronze: Special De Ryck, Brewery De Ryck, Herzele, Belgium

Category: 43 Belgian-Style Sour Ale - 22 Entries
Gold: Rodenbach Grand Cru, Palm Breweries Belgium Site Brewery Rodenbach, Roeselare, Belgium
Silver: De Wilde Zuidentrein, Flossmoor Station Restaurant & Brewery, Flossmoor, IL
Bronze: Festina Lente, Dogfish Head Craft Brewery, Milton, DE

Category: 44 Belgian-Style Dubbel - 20 Entries
Gold: C.B.C. Belgian-Style Dubbel, Chicago Brewing Co., Las Vegas, NV
Silver: Adirondack Abbey Ale, Great Adirondack Brewing Co., Lake Placid, NY
Bronze: Abbey Dubbel, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE

Category: 45 Belgian-Style Tripel - 30 Entries
Gold: Final Absolution Trippel, Dragonmead Microbrewery, Warren, MI
Silver: Affligem Tripel, Affligem Brouwerij, Opwiik, Belgium
Bronze: Gouden Carolus Triple, Het Anker, Mechelen, Belgium

Category: 46 Belgian-Style Pale Strong Ale - 21 Entries
Silver: Cannibal, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE
Bronze: Stumblin' Monk, Stewarts Brewing Co., Bear, DE

Category: 47 Belgian-Style Dark Strong Ale - 18 Entries
Gold: Bonsecours Brune, Brasserie Caulier, Peruwelz, Belgium
Silver: Lozen Boer Abt, DeProef Brouwerij, Lochristi-Hijfte, Belgium
Bronze: Three Philosophers, Brewery Ommegang, Cooperstown, NY

Category: 48 Other Belgian-Style Ale - 28 Entries
Gold: Temptation, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Malheur Bière Brut, Brewery Malheur, Buggenhout, Belgium
Bronze: Southampton Double White Ale, Southampton Publick House, Southampton, NY

Category: 49 English-Style Summer Ale - 19 Entries

Gold: Yorkshire Pale Ale, Rooster's Brewing Co., Ltd., Knaresborough, England
Silver: Green Flash Extra Pale Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: James Squire Golden Ale, Malt Shovel Brewery, Camperdown, Australia

Category: 50 Classic English-Style Pale Ale - 32 Entries
Gold: Pale Ale, Diamond Bear Brewing Co., Little Rock, AR
Silver: Urban Wilderness Pale Ale, Sleeping Lady Brewing Co., Anchorage, AK
Bronze: Honkers Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago

Category: 51 English-Style India Pale Ale - 25 Entries

Gold: Squatters IPA, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City
Silver: Centennial Ale, Lengthwise Brewing Co., Bakersfield, CA
Bronze: Man Beer, Bull & Bush Brewery, Denver

Category: 52 Ordinary Bitter - 14 Entries

Gold: Blue Heron Pale Ale, BridgePort Brewing Co., Portland, OR
Silver: Alaskan Pale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK
Bronze: Cutthroat Pale Ale, Uinta Brewing Co., Salt Lake City

Category: 53 Special Bitter or Best Bitter - 23 Entries

Gold: HMS Victory ESB, Dry Dock Brewing Co., Aurora, CO
Silver: E.S.B., Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA
Bronze: Alaskan Boogie Ale, Alaskan Brewing Co., Juneau, AK

Category: 54 English-Style Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter - 22 Entries
Gold: ESB, Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc, London, England
Silver: Lunasea ESB, Empyrean Brewing Co., Lincoln, NE
Bronze: Savannah Pale Ale, Old Savannah Brewing Co., Savannah, GA

Category: 55 Scottish-Style Ale - 20 Entries
Gold: Brown Bear Brown, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethseda, MD
Silver: Beltaine, Shoreline Brewery & Restaurant, Michigan City, IN
Bronze: Old Curmudgeon, Rock Bottom Brewery - Desert Ridge, Phoenix, AZ

Category: 56 English-Style Mild Ale - 13 Entries
Gold: Shaftebury Coastal Cream Ale, Okanagan Spring Brewery, Vernon, Canada
Silver: Dawn Patrol Dark, Pizza Port San Clemente, San Clemente, CA
Bronze: Raven Ale, R & B Brewing Co., Vancouver, Canada

Category: 57 English-Style Brown Ale - 37 Entries
Gold: Red Hydrant Ale, Big Dog's Brewing Co., Las Vegas
Silver: Green Flash Nut Brown Ale, Green Flash Brewing Co., Vista, CA
Bronze: Alice P. Brownie, CB & Potts - Westminster/Big Horn Brewing Co., Westminster, CO

Category: 58 Brown Porter - 27 Entries
Gold: Old Grind Porter, Etna Brewing Co., Etna, CA
Silver: Lazy Jake Porter, Long Valley Pub & Brewery, Long Valley, NJ
Bronze: Total Disorder Porter, Ram/Big Horn Brewing, Seattle,

Category: 59 Robust Porter - 44 Entries
Gold: Swan Lake Beer Porter, Hyouko Yashiki No Mori Brewery, Agano, Japan
Silver: Bear Paw Porter, Grizzly Peak Brewing Co., Ann Arbor, MI
Bronze: Peg Leg, Flathead Lake Brewing Co., Bigfork, MT

Category: 60 Sweet Stout - 18 Entries
Gold: Milk Stout, Left Hand Brewing Co., Longmont, CO
Silver: Black Mocha Stout, Highland Brewing Co., Asheville, NC
Bronze: Cream Stout, Redwood Brewing Co., Flint, MI

Category: 61 Oatmeal Stout - 24 Entries
Gold: Strom Bomb Stout, Bottoms Up Brewing Co., Pinedale, WY
Silver: The Poet, New Holland Brewing Co., Holland, MI
Bronze: Blackbird Stout, Hereford & Hops Brewpub, Wausau, WI

Category: 62 Imperial Stout - 41 Entries
Gold: Blackout Stout, Great Lakes Brewing Co., Cleveland
Silver: Night Rider Imperial Stout, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Bronze: Russian Imperial Stout, Iron Hill Brewery & Restaurant #1, Wilmington, DE

Category: 63 Strong Scotch Ale - 31 Entries
Gold: Deep Lake, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Fat Bastard, Silver City Brewing Co., Silverdale, WA
Bronze: Paddy's Strong Scottish Ale, Paddy's Brewery, Flemington, Australia

Category: 64 Old Ale - 17 Entries
Gold: Vintage Ale, Fuller, Smith & Turner Plc, London
Silver: Old Woody, Fish Brewing Co., Olympia, WA
Bronze: Shinto-Beer, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise, Japan

Category: 65 Strong Ale - 16 Entries
Gold: Sopris, Glenwood Canyon Brewing Co., Glenwood Springs, CO
Silver: Never Summer Ale, Boulder Beer Co., Boulder, CO
Bronze: Cabin Fever, Boundary Bay Brewery, Bellingham, WA

Category: 66 Barley Wine-Style Ale - 47 Entries
Gold: Hopsquatch, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ
Silver: Barleywine, Chama River Brewing Co., Albuquerque, NM
Bronze: Brew Brothers Barleywine, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV

Category: 67 German-Style Kölsch/Köln-Style Kölsch - 15 Entries
Gold: Bottom's Up Kolsch, Rock Bottom Brewery - Campbell, Campbell, CA
Silver: Nihede Beer (Soft Type), Nanto World Co., Ltd Nanto Brewery, Nanjyo, Japan
Bronze: Kaorino-Nama, Shimono Co., Ltd, Chiba, Japan

Category: 68 German-Style Brown Ale/Düsseldorf-Style Altbier - 23 Entries
Gold: Redhead Amber Ale, Brew Brothers Brewery, Reno, NV
Silver: Terrapin Alt, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bethesda, Bethseda, MD
Bronze: Victory Altbier, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City

Category: 69 South German-Style Hefeweizen/Hefeweissbier - 74 Entries
Gold: Top Heavy, Piece Brewing Co., Chicago
Silver: Izumo-ji Beer Weizen, Ekinan Co. Ltd., Izumo, Japan
Bronze: Hoepfner Hefeweizen, Privatbrauerei Hoepfner, Karlsruhe, Germany

Category: 70 German-Style Pale Wheat Ale - 18 Entries
Gold: Plank Leichtes Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: Kitzmann Leichtes Weißbier, KitzmannBräu KG, Erlangen, Germany
Bronze: Ich Bin Ein Berliner Weisse, Nodding Head, Philadelphia

Category: 71 German-Style Dark Wheat Ale - 23 Entries
Gold: Distelhäuser Dunkles Hefeweizen, Distelhäuser Brauerei, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany
Silver: Original Plank Hefeweizen, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Bronze: Emmett's Dunkel Weizen, Emmett's Tavern & Brewing Co., West Dundee, IL

Category: 72 South German-Style Weizenbock/Weissbock - 14 Entries
Gold: Plank Heller Weizenbock, Brauerei Michael Plank, Laaber, Germany
Silver: St. Nick's Weizenbock, Great American Restaurants, Centreville, VA
Bronze: Aventinus, Schneider Weisse, Private Weissbierbrauerei, Kelheim, Germany

Category: 73 Irish-Style Red Ale - 20 Entries
Gold: TAPS Irish Red, TAPS Fish House & Brewery, Brea, CA
Silver: Evolution Amber, Utah Brewers Cooperative, Salt Lake City
Bronze: Gray's Irish Style Ale, Gray Brewing Co., Janesville, WI

Category: 74 Classic Irish-Style Dry Stout - 16 Entries
Bronze: Stout, Ise Kadoya Brewery, Ise, Japan

Category: 75 Foreign (Export)-Style Stout - 20 Entries
Gold: Zonker Stout, Snake River Brewing Co., Jackson, WY
Silver: Stout, Nasu Kohgen Beer Co. Ltd., Nasumachi, Japan

Category: 76 Golden or Blonde Ale - 31 Entries
Gold: Whitetail Ale, Hereford & Hops Brewpub, Wausau, WI
Silver: Kiwanda Cream Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Lightweight, The Alchemist, Waterbury, VT

Category: 77 American-Style Pale Ale - 61 Entries
Gold: Firestone Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Mission Street Pale Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Bill Payer Ale, Nodding Head, Philadelphia

Category: 78 American-Style Strong Pale Ale - 39 Entries
Gold: IPA Nectar, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Silver: Hop Bomb IPA, Rock Bottom Brewery - Bellevue, Bellevue, WA
Bronze: Hop Knot, Four Peaks Brewing Co., Tempe, AZ

Category: 79 American-Style India Pale Ale - 67 Entrie
Gold: Blind Pig IPA, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: India Pelican Ale, Pelican Pub & Brewery, Pacific City, OR
Bronze: Stone Ruination IPA, Stone Brewing Co., Escondito, CA

Category: 80 Imperial or Double India Pale Ale - 30 Entries
Gold: Pliny the Elder, Russian River Brewing Co., Santa Rosa, CA
Silver: Pure Hoppiness, Alpine Beer Co., Alpine, CA
Bronze: Dorado Double IPA, Ballast Point Brewing Co., San Diego

Category: 81 American-Style Amber/Red Ale - 48 Entries
Gold: Sharkbite Red Ale, Pizza Port Carlsbad, Carlsbad, CA
Silver: Emigration Amber Ale, Squatters Pub Brewery, Salt Lake City
Bronze: Epiphany, Iron Springs Pub & Brewery, Fairfax, CA

Category: 82 Imperial or Double Red Ale - 18 Entries
Gold: Shark Attack, Pizza Port Solana Beach, Solana Beach, CA
Silver: Big Phatty, Water Street Brewing & Ale House, Port Townsend, WA
Bronze: Organic Deranger, Laurelwood Brewing Co., Portland, OR

Category: 83 American-Style Extra Special Bitter or Strong Bitter - 8 Entries
Gold: Walking Man IPA, Walking Man Brewing, Stevenson, WA
Silver: Firestone IPA, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA
Bronze: Caldera Dry Hop Red, Caldera Brewing Co., Ashland, OR

Category: 84 American-Style Brown Ale - 24 Entries
Gold: Nut Brown Ale, Goose Island Beer Co., Chicago
Silver: Nut Brown Ale, Redrock Brewing Co., Salt Lake City
Bronze: Hemp Ale, Firestone Walker Brewing Co., Paso Robles, CA

Category: 85 American-Style Stout - 10 Entries
Gold: Shakespeare Stout, Rogue Ales, Newport, OR
Silver: Mutiny, Flathead Lake Brewing Co., Bigfork, MT
Bronze: Sunnyside Stout, Snipes Mountain Brewery, Sunnyside, WA

To Dowd's Spirits Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Wine Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Brews Notebook latest entry.
Back to Dowd's Bar Blog home page.

20060411

A new Tsingtao is U.S.-bound


The brewers of Tsingtao aren't letting the general malaise in beer sales water down their enthusiasm. They're following a good rollout in China of Tsingtao Pure Draft bottled beer with a push in the U.S. this summer.

Barton Beers and Monarch Import Co. are behind the move, buoyed by the fact that consumer acceptance in China has been so strong. Tsingtao Pure Draft is made in China using a "chill-filtered" brewing process for the non-pasteurized draft. The hops are imported, but the water is from springs in China's Laoshan Mountains.

The beer will be available in 11.2 oz. and 21.6 oz. bottles, with the ad campaign including all the usual paraphernalia -- banners, print ads, logo-branded merchandise.

To Dowd's Spirits Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Wine Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Brews Notebook latest entry.
Back to Dowd's Bar Blog home page.

20060405

Palestinian beer 'safe' in several ways


“Drink Palestinian, Taste the Revolution.”

That's the marketing theme for a new beer being produced in the Middle East's violence-plagued West Bank. The Taybeh Brewery, founded in 1994, plans to release this summer an Islam-compliant/kosher, non-alcoholic beer.

It is the brainchild of Arab brothers David and Nadim Khoury, intended to satisfy consumer demand under a stricter Islamic society expected with the ascendance to national rule of the Hamas party.

“There are opportunities, and, if you’re smart, you take them,” brewmaster Nadim Khoury told The Jewish Week. “It’s a good thing to do with the new government. We will sell alcoholic beer side by side with non-alcoholic.”

He described the new product as a “diversification” of Taybeh’s existing product line of three different beers, the only micro-brewed lagers in the region.

The beer takes its name from the Christian village that is home to the Khourys' microbrewery, set in an area of terraced farming slopes and olive trees. It doesn't hurt that in Arabic, Taybeh means “delicious.”

Taybeh sales have fallen about 80% since 2000 because of the dropoff in tourism to Israel and the Palestinian territories, and military crackdowns have hampered beer shipments to retailers.

To Dowd's Spirits Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Wine Notebook latest entry.
To Dowd's Brews Notebook latest entry.
Back to Dowd's Bar Blog home page.